MSO11426 - Disputed undated mound on Exford Common (Monument)

Summary

A mound of unknown date was noted on an aerial photograph dating from 1971; however, further investigation has found no evidence for the feature.

Full Description

A large round mound was seen on aerial photographs dating from 1971. [1] No mound can be seen on the ground in the vicinity of the National Grid Reference quoted by [1]. The aerial photographs [2] were not available during field work but nothing of significance can be seen on aerial photographs of the R.C.H.M.E. [3] or Ordnance Survey [4]. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]