MSO11415 - Undated mound near Larkbarrow (Monument)

Summary

A large round mound was noted on aerial photographs and surveyed during a Mires walkover survey. It may be associated with peat extraction.

Full Description

A large round mound was noted as a cropmark on aerial photographs dating to 1947 on Madacombe. [1-2] Well defined but slight mound at SS 82643 43078 with a circular morphology and a nonstony fabric. It measures 8 metres by 8 metres by 0.3 metres and is possibly a feature associated with peat extraction. [3-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]