MSO11403 - Undated enclosure or field boundary at Monkslade Common (Monument)

Summary

A low broad bank forming a circular enclosure on Monkslade Common is visible on an aerial photograph taken in 1947. On the ground only a single linear field bank was observed, running for some 25 metres.

Full Description

Low broad bank forming circular enclosure on Monkslade Common was seen on an air photograph. [1,2] On the ground the enclosure could not be found, but at the same location is a linear earth and stone bank 2.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, running for some 25 metres from west to east. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]