MSO11360 - Post-medieval deserted farm northwest of Beer Barn (Monument)

Summary

A possible deserted farmstead site is indicted by pottery (post-medieval), glass, clay pipes and iron slag.

Full Description

Pottery (post medieval), glass, clay pipes and iron slag were found by A Partridge. The field is ploughed and an area of darker soil with pottery shows up. There was a well to the west. A Bronze Age axe was also found in this field. [1] Possible deserted farm site. [2] No structures are shown in this location on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map or the Luccombe Tithe Map, other than a field boundary that runs northeast to southwest. [3,4]