MSO11357 - Possible undated circular enclosure on Wilmersham Common (Monument)

Summary

An enclosure of unknown date was noted during a survey of aerial photographs; however, further investigation has found no evidence for this feature.

Full Description

A circular enclosure was seen on aerial photographs, with its southeast side cut by a trackway. [1,2] Not located during fieldwork. [3] The indicated area lies on a fairly steep northwest facing, heather covered moorland slope at c. 398 metres Ordnance Datum. No evidence of this cropmark was seen either on the ground or on available aerial photographs. The Western Archaeological Trust aerial photographs were not available for dimensioning the cropmark. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]