MSO11352 - Nutscale mill (Building)

Summary

A single-storey stone built watermill was extant here in the 19th Century. It is now a dwelling. The leat is also shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

Now a dwelling. Leat traceable from SS 8639 4414, a weir on Nutscale water. Wheel pit partly infilled and walls renovated. Disused in 1901. [1] Was called "New Mills" in 1841. [2] The mill is shown and named Newbuildings on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. The leat is also depicted, beginning with a weir. [3,4] Nutscale Mill, formerly called Newbuildings, is a single-storeyed stone-built watermill, extant in the 19th century. Photos available. [5]