MSO11350 - Medieval and post-medieval farmstead at Holt (Monument)

Summary

A deserted farm is recorded at this location, shown on the 1841 tithe map. A single building and some earthworks were seen to remain in 1983.

Full Description

1327 Lay subsidy lists Johanne de Holte. [1] 1841 tithe map shows a farm here with more extensive buildings. [2] John of Holt listed as one of the Woodwards in c. 1270 while Walter Cumin of Holte is listed in the pleas of vert of 1270. [3] [SS 9236 4479] Holt [NAT]. [4] Single building and vague earthworks remain. [5] The remains at Holt comprise a single barn at SS 9235 4480, with a date stone "JH 1861". On its eastern side is a walled yard. The site of the farm itself lies immediately to the east at SS 9239 4481, where a very pronounced terrace scarp (now planted with pine trees) marks the upper edge of a building platform. Further walls now forming field boundaries are visible to the north, and these may formerly have delimited the yard or garden. [6] Some 80 metres to the southeast at SS 9246 4477 is an ash house, shown on the most recent (to 2003) Edition Ordnance Survey 1:2500 mapping (sheet SS 9244). [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]