MSO11349 - Little Combe Farm, Luccombe (Monument)

Summary

The medieval origin of Little Combe Farmstead is implied by the Lay Subsidy of 1327. It appears as a small farm of 37 acres on the Stoke Pero Tithe Map of 1841 and is shown on early 20th Century mapping but has since been demolished and the site cleared.

Full Description

Stoke Pero tithe map shows a small farm named Little Combe of 37 acres but the 1327 Lay Subsidy lists Alice de Litlecombe. [1,2] The buildings lay in a small sheltered hollow between the hilltop and the steep valley side. [3] The buildings are shown as Little Combe on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map, in much the same form as shown on the Tithe Map. [4,5] All building remains have been destroyed and removed. [6] Nothing shown on the 1978 Ordnance Survey map. [7]