MSO11349 - Little Combe Farm, Luccombe (Monument)

Summary

A farmstead with possible medieval origins and shown on historic mapping. It has since been demolished and the site cleared.

Full Description

Stoke Pero Tithe Map shows a small farm named Little Combe of 37 acres but the 1327 Lay Subsidy lists Alice de Litlecombe. [1,2] The buildings lay in a small sheltered hollow between the hilltop and the steep valley side. [3] The buildings are shown as Little Combe on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map, in much the same form as shown on the Tithe Map. [4,5] [SS 8698 4445] Little Combe (NAT). [6] Nothing shown on the 1978 Ordnance Survey map. [7] All building remains have been destroyed and removed. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]