MSO11335 - Possible prehistoric standing stone on Wilmersham Common (Monument)

Summary

A standing stone (Luccombe 3) has been noted in this area. Its location was confirmed in November 2017.

Full Description

There is a standing stone in this area. [1] It stands near the base of a south facing slope which forms the north side of a small tributary of Embercombe. It is 40 to 50 centimetres high. [2] Luccombe 3. [3] Could not be found. [4] The stone was not found during perambulation of the area. The grid reference locates it upon a spur covered with deep heather, while Burrow describes it as some 60 metres to the south in a combe beside a tributary of Embercombe Water, a most unusual situation for a standing stone. Although this latter position is grass covered, no trace of the stone was found, which suggests the grid reference is at fault. [5] Mapping of site changed from SS 853 419 to SS 85485 41906. Its location was confirmed in November 2017. [6] A large recumbent thick rectangular sandstone slab, measuring 0.9 x 0.7 x 0.42m, is situated on a spur between the meeting of Chetsford Water and Embercombe Water, roughly 8m west of the Rowan tree on that spur. It has been knocked recumbent and the socket is still visible, but eroded (0.7 x 0.2 x 0.23m). The stone would stand roughly 0.5m high if returned to its upright position. This is likely the stone previous surveyors could not find at the estimated grid reference: SS 853 419, which places it higher up the hill. It was likely knocked over by a vehicle due to the intact socket and shallow erosion hollow. Also with the further encroachment of bracken, the stone could very easily be concealed and its socket significantly eroded. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9] The stone was replaced in the original socket as part of a monuments management scheme [10, 11]