MSO11308 - St Peter's Chapel, Horner (Monument)

Summary

A chapel dedicated to St Peter was apparently built in Horner and dedicated by De Luccombe in c.1316, although its precise location isn't known. It may have later been converted into a house before being destroyed by fire in the 19th Century.

Full Description

The Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division refers to a chapel of St Peter in Horner built and dedicated by de Luccombe. [1] Exact location unknown - marginal site. [2] Chadwyck-Healey advises that 15th August 1316, Geoffrey de Luccombe was granted licence to have chantry in a chapel "intra curiam suam de Luccombe". It isn't clear if this applies to the manor as a whole or only the Manor House or court but the latter is more likely. He suggests this is St Peter's Chapel in Horner rather than the chapel at Chapel Cross (MSO7401), which was in a different Manor. He suggests it was built near the mansion house, becoming disused after the Reformation and converted into a dwelling house, part of a block of buildings (Horner House) including a pigeon cote and manor house depicted on a map of 1809-12, which was later destroyed by fire. [3]