MSO11292 - Undated rectangular enclosure northeast of Castle Farm (Monument)

Summary

An undated rectangular enclosure with two possible buildings in the interior is visible on aerial photographs as grass marks.

Full Description

Rectangular enclosure seen on aerial photographs as a cropmark and plotted on Somerset SMR map. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3] Northeast of Castle Farm is a grass mark showing one, possibly three, sides of a regular rectangular enclosure, with two possible rectangular buildings in the northeastern corner. [4,5]