MSO11289 - Possible Bronze Age round barrow on Hoar Moor (Monument)

A flat topped circular mound is thought to be a Bronze Age round barrow.

Full Description

Flat topped circular mound 0.6m high at SS 858 404. Composed mostly of soil. [1,2] At SS 8584 4029. Perhaps a field clearance mound. [3] A turf covered circular mound, possibly a round barrow lies on level ground at 413 metres Ordnance Datum in enclosed improved pasture at SS 8584 4029. It is 6.8 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high with a flattish top which has a slight central depression. It appears to be entirely composed of soil although one or two small stones protrude from the mound; its fringes have been disturbed, especially on the north east side, but there is no evidence of kerbing. A number of small drainage ditches lie to the west and east. This feature is presumably that noted by McDonnell although there is a discrepancy of 100 metres in the NGR. [4] McDonnell's sketch plan shows that his grid reference is incorrect by 100 metres north. [5]