MSO11259 - Modern clearance cairn on Orchard Bottom (Monument)

Summary

A cairn was noted, constructed from medium sized stones. It is thought to be a modern clearance cairn.

Full Description

SS 820411. A low, flat topped, probably robbed cairn was recorded at Orchard Bottom 65.0 metres down slope from the standing stone (MSO11260). Built of medium sized stones, 13 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. [1,2] Very doubtful. [3] Centred at SS 8204 4015 in an improved pasture field, is an amorphous, subrectangular, stony spread measuring 10.2 metres by 6.5 metres, and 0.3 metres high. It is most likely to be a modern clearance cairn similar to other features in the immediate vicinity. [4] The grid reference in [4] should presumably be SS 8204 4115. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]