MSO11252 - Undated cropmark southwest of Pennycombe Valley (Monument)

Summary

A cropmark was noted on Ordnance Survey mapping. This appears to be the feature McDonnell has transcribed from aerial photographs as a "dark mound", possibly a bonfire.

Full Description

SS 8297 3723. "Cropmark" written on Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division 6 inch map. [1] No further information. [2] The feature is included on McDonnell's aerial transcriptions dating from the 1980s. It appears to be the feature he describes as "Dark mound (?) with surrounding lighter area (bonfire?)". This requires confirmation. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]