MSO11221 - Post-medieval farm of Lower Marsh, Marshbridge Cross, Dulverton (Monument)

Summary

Lower Marsh at Marshbridge Cross is shown on the Tithe Map of 1838 as a farm of 72 acres with a homestead. The Ordnance Survey 6" map of 1962 depicts small enclosures but no buildings.

Full Description

Shown on tithe map as farm of 72 acres with a homestead. [1] Buildings are still shown on this site on both the 1st and 2nd Edition of the Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3] Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division map only shows small enclosures and no buildings. [4] Low banks and derelict small enclosures visible on aerial photographs suggest a deserted cottage farm site. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]