MSO11209 - Natural stones west of Mounsey Hill (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A standing stone situated near to two recumbent stones was recorded in 1931. These were part of a wider group of stones and are now thought to be natural in origin, with the upright stone perhaps functioning as a rubbing stone.

Full Description

Between Tarr Steps and Dulverton, just north of Ashway Farm, there is a standing stone c. 2 feet 5 inches high by 2 feet 3 inches by 2 feet. About 60 yards to the north of it are two recumbent stones of about the same size lying about 15 feet apart. [1] Only one remaining. [2] The only stone known in this area is at SS 8776 3133. This is an earfast boulder 0.7 metres high by 0.6 metres by 0.7 metres (See GP AO/65/187/8). Despite the descrepancy in the measurements this is probably the stone noted by Dobson. Although it appears to have been artificially erected it may be nothing more than a rubbing stone for sheep. There are no recumbent stones to the north but the farmer says that heremoved many stones of this size from on, and just below, the surface when he cleared the field. [3] SS 8776 3133. Recorded in 1931 as a standing stone with two recumbent stones, 60 yards (55 metres) to the north; the recumbent stones were cleared before 1965. The survivor, formerly used as a rubbing stone, is now a recumbent slab 1.0 metres long, 0.7 metres wide and 0.4 metres thick. It is almost certainly a natural surface stone, as probably were the others. According to the farmer several other stones were encountered during ploughing, these have been lifted and removed. [5] Rubbing stone now recumbent, almost certainly natural surface stone. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]