MSO11208 - Post-medieval charcoal burners hut and platform within Mounsey Castle (Monument)

Summary

The overgrown ruins of a stone built charcoal burner's shelter and platform were noted during field survey.

Full Description

Small rectangular structure with evidence of a chimney. May be a charcoal burners hut. In scheduled area (see MSO9316). [1] The remains of a stone building with adjacent platform behind the southern rampart. This is probably a charcoal burner's shelter: there are several other well preserved charcoal burning platforms in the woods below. The building is recorded in a ruinous state state in 1890 by Page in An Exploration of Exmoor: "the ruins of a small rectangular building about six feet square covered with moss, and beautified by fern." [2] In private ownership. [3]