MSO11177 - Post-medieval farmstead south of Higher Hawkington (Monument)

Summary

A farmstead shown on historic mapping had been cleared by the end of the 19th Century and replaced by Higher Hawkington to the north.

Full Description

There was a farm here in 1826, 1836 and 1842 of 227 acres. Now disappeared. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2] A group of buildings is shown on the Tithe Map centred at SS 8941 3966. [3] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the site had been cleared. A single abutting pair of buildings had been constructured in the northern part of the site and labelled ""Higher Hawkington"". [4] The buildings shown on the 1st Edition map form the core of the group shown on the 2021 MasterMap data and labelled ""Higher Hawkington"". [5]