MSO11149 - West Mill, Cutcombe (Building)

Summary

A mill is shown on historic mapping. The building has been modernised and the wheel on the west wall removed.

Full Description

"West Mill, corn" on 25 inch 1904 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] "West Mill" printed on six inch 1965 Ordnance Survey map. [2] Was recently modernised - the wheel on the west wall has been removed and only spindle remains. [3] A pit was extant in 1977. Leat from SS 9066 3865 at Luckwell Bridge silted up. [4] Holloway runs from the ford eastwards (SS 9152 3865), which is a continuation of the track from Wheddon Cross, to the mill. Shown as a track on 1904 map. [5] Old site numbers 3\8\72 and 3\8\79 referred to this mill but were was wrongly located in Scottiscombe Wood 1 kilometre to the west. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]