MSO11149 - West Mill (Monument)

Summary

A mill is shown on historic mapping. The building has been modernised and the wheel on the west wall removed.

Full Description

"West Mill, corn" on OS 1904 map. [1] "West Mill" printed on OS 1965 map. [2] Was recently modernised - the wheel on the west wall has been removed and only spindle remains. [3] A pit was extant in 1977. Leat from SS90663865 at Luckwell Bridge silted up. [4] Holloway runs from the ford eastwards (SS91523865), which is a continuation of the track from Wheddon Cross, to the mill. Shown as a track on 1904 map. [5] Old site numbers 3\8\72 and 3\8\79 referred to this mill but were was wrongly located in Scottiscombe Wood 1km to the W. [6]