MSO11132 - Undated mound on Kittuck Meads (Monument)

A low round mound was noted on aerial photographs dating to 1947.

Full Description

A low round mound noted on aerial photographs dating to 1947 has been recorded on Kittuck. [1,2] N.B. This feature was originally recorded on Pastscape as Monument reference 974899, referring to Somerset HER reference PRN 33437 (MSO11132 on the Exmoor HER). However, at some point it was then attributed to a mound located during survey in 2001, c.300 metres to the southeast at SS 8165 4389. This has, however, always been recorded on the Somerset HER under reference PRN 15209 (MSO10144 on the Exmoor HER). [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]