MSO11101 - Deserted farm, Little Pixton, Brompton Regis (Monument)

Summary

A farmstead is shown on the 19th Century tithe map in this location but this appears no longer to be extant by the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map.

Full Description

Tithe map shows a farm listed here as part of South Haddon with a house, barn, orchards, barton etc. [1] Nothing shown on OS 25" map. [2] Present site has C19 cottage and a few outbuildings. Chapel Farm to the W is the modern holding. [3] "Chapel" shown on OS 1" 1st edition map with three buildings. [4] "Little Pixton" shown on OS 1:10,000 map with one building. [5]