MSO11086 - Natural standing stone on Storridge Hill (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A split sandstone block, 0.7 metres high and with a natural east to west fracture. It is probably of natural origin.

Full Description

SS 9461 2995. A split sandstone block, which formerly lay in deep bracken, was first recorded in 1971 as a possible standing stone or even two stones set only three inches apart. Two stones about 3 inches apart, or possibly one stone split by weathering, height 30 inches, width 16 inches and girth 55 inches, situated in thick fern on Storridge Hill on land farmed by Mr P Buckingham of Syncombe Farm, Brompton Regis. [1,2] It is situated on a ridge of outcrop within a pasture field, with a disused quarry some 50 metres to the southwest. The stone is 0.7 metres high and 0.45 metres square in section. It leans slightly to the west and appears to be a single block with a natural east to west fracture. It is probably not a prehistoric monument. The national grid reference was originally erroneously given as SS 944 302. [4,5] A large leaning sandstone block measuring 0.8 by 0.45 by 0.4 metres with a lamination split down the centre of the stone (Northern half: 0.8 by 0.26 by 0.4 metres; Southern half: 0.8 by 0.16 by 0.4 metres). While it is unlikely prehistoric, the stone has been deliberately set in the field, and has some loose (likely recent) rubble packed around the base. It is most likely a rubbing stone, due to its placement in an improved pasture field. It may also be related to the nearby quarry. Despite the lean and central split, the stone is very well set and stable, animal rubbing has created a slight hollow around the stone, but it remains very well-set and stable. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7,8]