MSO11086 - Natural standing stone on Storridge Hill (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A split sandstone block on Storridge Hill, 0.7 metres high and with a natural east to west fracture. It is probably of natural origin.

Full Description

Two stones 3 inches apart (or one stone spilt by weathering), 30 inches high and 16 inches wide. Situated in thick fern. [1,2] The stone is 0.7 metres high and 0.45 metres square in section. It leans slightly to the west and appears to be a single block with a natural east to west fracture. It lies on a ridge of outcrop within a pasture field, with a disused quarry some 50 metres to the southwest. It is probably not a prehistoric monument. The national grid reference was originally erroneously given as SS 944 302. [4,5] A large leaning sandstone block measuring 0.8 x 0.45 x 0.4m with a lamination split down the centre of the stone (Northern half: 0.8 x 0.26 x 0.4; Southern half: 0.8 x 0.16 x 0.4). While it is unlikely prehistoric, the stone has been deliberately set in the field, and has some loose (likely recent) rubble packed around the base. It is most likely a rubbing stone, due to its placement in an improved pasture field. It may also be related to the nearby quarry. Despite the lean and central split, the stone is very well set and stable, animal rubbing has created a slight hollow around the stone, but it remains very well-set and stable. [6]