MSO11063 - 20th Century bridge at Longcombe (Monument)

Summary

A bridge built of sandstone, with the central section decked in pine. It appears to date to the 20th Century.

Full Description

Dry stone abutments either side of the river built with large and medium sized local sandstone. Recently redecked in central section which is supported on two pine poles. Northern abutment is 2 metres by 2 metres and 1.5 metres high from the stream bed. Southern abutment is 1.7 metres wide and 3 metres long. 1 metre above the stream bed but it may have lost some of the top course as it slopes up to 1.4 metres at the southern end which consequently needs to support the bridge. [1,2] Marked "FB" (footbridge) on Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division 6 inch map. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The bridge is depicted and labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data. [5] The bridge is not visible on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map nor on the six inch 2nd Edition map, suggesting an early to mid 20th Century date. [6,7]