MSO11060 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Great Buscombe (Monument)

Summary

A small circular mound measuring approximately 5 metres in diameter is thought to represent a Bronze Age burial cairn.

Full Description

Subcircular stony mound 6 metres diameter and 0.4 metres high situated on northeastern facing slope of the southern crest of Trout Hill. Its position near the high east to west ridge suggests it may be a funerary monument. [1,2] A prehistoric cairn on the northeastern slopes of Great Buscombe is visible as a turf covered stony mound 5.2 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. The surface of which is uneven suggesting disturbance, althought the mound appears intact. [3] A small circular mound is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on the northeastern slopes of Great Buscombe, Exmoor. It measures approximately 5 metres in diameter, and is situated in a prominent position close to the summit of Great Buscombe. It most likely represents a Bronze Age funerary monument, probably a cairn. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] The cairn is depicted and labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data. [7]