MSO11046 - Greenburrow, Exmoor (Monument)

Summary

The building is shown on historic mapping. The site has also been the suggested location for the Inn named the "Cork and Bottle".

Full Description

SS 8071 3429. Ruin by side of hedge in enclosure. Likely to be a pub called 'The Cork and Bottle'. [1] "Greenburrow" is marked on Ordnance Survey 1st edition of 1891. It is now visible as the remains of the building aligned north to south and measuring 13.3 metres by 4.2 metres and standing to a maximum height of 1.7 metres. Traces of an internal division are visible. To the east of this ruin is an enclosure containing "lazy beds". [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]