MSO11042 - 20th Century sheep dip on Swap Hill (Monument)

Summary

A sheepwash is shown on historic mapping. Remains include post and wire enclosures with concrete pads connected by a dipping trough. There is a small quarry to the south.

Full Description

"Sheepwash" marked on 1962 Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division 6 inch map shown by walled enclosures. [1] Only a few walls shown on 25 inch 1978 Ordnance Survey map. [2] Remains of post and wire enclosures with two concrete pads connected by a dipping trough. [6] A rounded, faceless, quarried depression on the north side of Beckham above the remains of the sheepdip. There is some spoil downslope. [7] Has small quarry to the south. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]