MSO11003 - Prehistoric field clearance or boundary on Beckham (Monument)

Summary

A length of stony bank is thought to be of prehistoric date and either a length of field clearance or a field boundary.

Full Description

At SS 8044 4261 is a bank of tumbled stone forming a short irregular curve, almost at a right angle, forming a lynchet where it crosses the slope. C. 0.4 metres high, 1.6 metres to 1.2 metres wide and 26 metres long on the extreme west end of Swap Hill, recorded in 1981. Similar to banks of enclosure (MSO10999) and is probably part of a field system. There is a marked vegetational difference on the bank from the surrounding area. [1] A length of stony bank, centred at SS 8045 4262, on the western end of Swap Hill. It is 25 metres long, 1.3 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, and comprises a stony bank with some edge set stone. In general terms it follows the crest of the slope, and is presumably linear clearance or a field boundary of prehistoric date. This site was surveyed with GPS and confirmed at SS 8045 4262. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]