MSO10996 - Undated trackway on Three Combe Hill (Monument)

Summary

A trackway is visible as shallow irregular linear depressions and measures up to ten metres wide in places.

Full Description

Shallow irregular linear depressions running northwest to southeast on Three Combe Hill. In places up to 10 metres wide. Indication of second track doubling back to west. Presumably was the track to the Warren and Warren Cottages. [1,2] Seen on aerial photographs. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]