MSO10994 - Post-medieval peat cutting earthwork on Verney's Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A small low mound, originally interpreted as a prehistoric barrow, is likely to relate to peat cutting activities.

Full Description

Small low mound 4 paces diameter and 0.3 metres high. Possible round barrow. [1] The National Grid Reference cited by [1] falls on a broad flat topped ridge.The area is covered with amorphous undulations and shallow peat workings. Several slight mounds and hollows are visible, but nothing that resembles a prehistoric barrow. [2] No barrow was noted here during a walkover survey by Cornwall Council, but it is within an area of peat cuttings. It may be that the mound is related to this rather than a barrow. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]