MSO10993 - Medieval or post-medieval boundary stone at Coles Cross (Monument)

Summary

A boundary stone is mentioned in the 1815 Exmoor Perambulation. It may or may not be the stone propped against a field bank during a site visit in 1995, bearing an Ordnance Survey bench mark as well as signs of having been used as a gate post.

Full Description

Boundary stone mentioned "near a landmark called Coles Cross" in the 1815 Forest perambulation [1]. Is a large slab 1.4 metres by 0.6 metres lies in hedge line. Smaller one, possibly the stump, in front. [2] Centred at SS 7791 3399 is the stone referred to by [1]. It is propped up against the field bank on the northern side of the road from Sandyway Cross to Long Holcombe. It lies on the western side of the "T" junction of field banks formed by the northern side of the hedged lane leading from the site of Coles Cross Farm (MSO11036) to the east. The stone which is on its side is roughly rectangular in shape and measures 1.5 metres by 0.65 metres and is 0.175 metres thick. There is no lettering on the stone, but an Ordnance Survey bench mark (now on its side) is visible showing that the stone was upright when used for this purpose. There are also two drilled holes through the stone, each is 4 centimetres in diameter and they are 0.35 metres apart. They suggest its possible use as a gatepost once located at the end of the lane to Coles Cross Farm. The base of the stone or "stump" refered to by [2] could not be found. It is not clear if this stone is the boundary stone referred to in 1815 (see [2]), or even if it is in its original position. Certainly no bench mark is shown on the 1st edition 6 inch Ordnance Survey mapping of 1890 [3] at this location. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]