MSO10963 - Pound in Simonsbath (Monument)

Summary

The site of a pound, likely of post-medieval date. This was not recognised during field survey, and as it is not visible on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey mapping, it was likely disused prior to 1889.

Full Description

The remains of a pound in Simonsbath. [1] There was no trace of such a feature during field investigation. To the west are a group of cottages, one of which is called "Pound Cottage". [2] There is nothing in the Somerset Sites and Monuments Record to idicate the origin of this record. [3] "Pound Cottages" are annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. As the pound is not indicated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, it is implied that this feature was out of use by 1889. [4]