MSO10959 - Post-medieval field boundary north of Warren Farm (Monument)

A field boundary is visible as a low bank.

Full Description

Low bank 0.5 metres high, 4 metres wide orientated north to south with ditches either side 2 metres wide. In the north this feature fades out 54 paces south of an east to west bank of the same period, in the south the western side of the ditch and bank finish 77 paces from the northwest to southeast boundary bank enclosing the top of the Warren. Probably an uncompleted boundary bank. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]