MSO10958 - Prehistoric tree stumps northeast of Warren Farm (Monument)

Summary

Preserved stumps of small trees are exposed below the layer of peat in the sites of a drainage ditch that runs through the flush site in a field.

Full Description

Flush site with small stream running from it to northeast of Warren Farm. Drain cut revealed tree stumps and other wood fragments embedded in the peat. Cut between 1 metre and 0.8 metres deep. [1,2] At SS 7972 4093, in a pasture field to the northeast of Warren Farm, are the remains of wood and other organic matter visible beneath a 0.5 metre to 0.8 metre deep layer of peat within the bank of a drainage ditch. The wood comprises branches from 2 centimetres to 15 centimetres in diameter. In addition at least one tree stump some 0.45 metres across is visible within the base of the ditch, and is therefore being rapidly eroded by water action. The wood debris appears to represent former woodland which existed before the accumulation of peat in this part of Exmoor. Surveyed at 1:2500. [3] This record was included in gazeteer of known sites that preserve wood macrofossils on Exmoor. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]