MSO10946 - Post-medieval catchwork gutter north of Warren Farm (Monument)

Summary

A feature originally interpreted as a leat that is now thought to form part of a larger catchwork water meadow system.

Full Description

Short section of contour leat northnortheast of Warren Farm. Western end against a 19th Century field bank and peters out at its eastern end in centre of field. Possibly created by digging a ditch against the upslope of a field bank which may be the remains of a field system. [1-3] A short leat is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork north-north-east of Warren Farm, Exmoor. It measures approximately 85 metres in length, and appears to be part of the extensive water meadow system around Prayway Meads, The Warren and Warren Farm. See MMO2354. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]