MSO10933 - Post-medieval pillow mound at Warren Farm (Monument)

Summary

One of several pillow mounds in the surrounding area. It was probably created by James Boevey in the Civil War period.

Full Description

Linear mound orientated northnortheast to southsouthwest, to the southwest of Warren Farm at SS 7937 4069. Steep sided, flat topped but slightly irregular. Disturbed on north and east sides. Faint remains of side trenches. 15 paces wide and 32 paces long. [1] No change. [5] SS 794 407; SS 7941 4086 [2]. At least four prominent pillow mounds have been located on the slopes south of Warren Farm, and are orientated north-south down the slope (see plan) similar to examples on Dartmoor. They are possibly of 16th or 17th century date and may have been accompanied, as on Dartmoor, by a warrener's house and outbuildings. There are possible remains of buildings at SS 794406 and of a pound at SS 792408. [2,8,9] A group of eight pillow mounds, centred at SS 7950 4065, on the south facing slopes of the Exe Valley below Warren Farm. The mounds are spread out along the valley side over a distance of 1 kilometre. They are all well defined, consisting of a linear mound, sometimes with flanking ditches. Half of the mounds lie across the contour (or run up-and-down the natural slope), the other half lie obliquely to the direction of the natural slope. All of the mounds are well preserved, although three of them have been cut through by later catchwater leats (MSO10939). The mounds cannot be precisely dated, although they are alleged to originate in the 16th or 17th Centuries. A group of earthwork platforms may represent the former Warrener's cottage (MSO10937). Mound 2. Centred at SS 7938 4069; it is 29.5 metres long, 7.5 metres wide and 1.2 metres high and lies across the contour. [10-11] This forms part of a warren which was likely created by James Boevey in the 17th Century. Around 10 pillow mounds were present, comprising low rectangular banks with shallow surrounding ditches. [12] The mound is depicted but not labelled on 2018 MasterMap data. [13] The mound was transcribed from aerial photographs by the National Mapping Project. [14-16] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [17]