MSO10919 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Elsworthy Ridge (Monument)

An extensively robbed prehistoric cairn has been subject to field survey.

Full Description

Barrow 18 paces diameter and 2 feet high (Exmoor 7). A mutilated stony mound. Found by Charles Wybrow 9th August 1961 and visited by Grinsell 24th April 1962. [1] At SS 8077 4125 is a roughly circular area of peat and stones. It is very uneven and broken up by irregular trenches. It may be a very robbed and disturbed barrow, but is possibly dumping from adjacent peat diggings. (See GP AO/65/174/5 & 6 Stereo pair). Surveyed at 1:2500. [2-4] Two concentric stone banks enclosing mound. Outer bank 2 metres wide and 1 metres high, inner is 3 metres wide and 0.9 metres high. Central mound 5 metres by 2.5 metres high. Possibly an unfinished barrow. [5] The remains of a cairn. It lies in an area of reeds and molinia and is surrounded by old peat workings. The cairn consists of a circular spread of stones, 18.5 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. It has been extensively robbed, in the form of a series of concentric, curving trenches cutting into the mound. In several places around the edge of the cairn, are edge set stones, possibly the remains of a kerb. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]