MSO10905 - Roman finds purportedly found at Exe Head (Find Spot)

Summary

It has been suggested that a group of Roman urns containing coins had been found in this location; however, this appears to be a misreading of a text published in 1799.

Full Description

"Where the river Ex rises is a moist barren ground near the Severn sea... In this moor are several monuments of antiquity, and several urns with Roman coins have been found in the barrows." [1] Scarth has this as finds made at the source of the Exe in 1831, which is a misquote of the original text. [2] VCH notes this. [3] Additional bibliography. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]