MSO10889 - Post-medieval leat east of Pinkworthy (or Pinkery) Pond (Monument)

Summary

A leat runs along the east of Pinkworthy Pond and along a small tributary to the northeast. It may have been a continuation of the canal or a collection leat for the pond.

Full Description

Leat running along the east side of Pinkworthy pond and along small tributary to the northeast. Similar dimensions to the main canal (MSO6847) and not finished. [1] May be continuation of canal or collection leat for the pond. [2] Running down the east side of the pond is an embanked ditch and, from just southeast of the dam, a similar bank runs downhill towards the end of the canal. Although these features are similar in construction to the canal, and may be contemporary with it, they do not join up. [3] Drainage ditch approximately 1 metre wide and 0.5 metres deep, running roughly east to west into the northeast corner of Pinkworthy Pond. [4] This record and MSO10477 may have been confused by different contributors. [5] A fuller extent of the leat was assessed during a metric survey undertaken as part of the Exmoor Mires Project in 2012. [6]