MSO10871 - Undated circular enclosure south of the Chains Valley (Monument)

A large subcircular enclosure has been noted on aerial photographs as a cropmark.

Full Description

A circular mound with enclosing ditch at SS 745 413. [1,2] SS 745 413. The reference falls in an area of improved pasture at the southeast end of The Chains ridge. There is no trace of a mound or ditch in the vicinity. (This may be a (mis)reference to MSO6837, a ditched barrow only some 200 metres up the ridge to the north-north-east?) . [3] The above National Grid Reference does not correspond with that given in the Exmoor Aerial Photograph survey which lies at SS 7449 4118. The photograph appears to show a large (c80 metres across) sub circular enclosure showing as a cropmark rather than a mound. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]