MSO10866 - Undated circular mound at Titchcombe (Monument)

Summary

A small mound enclosed by a circular bank has been noted on aerial photographs. It was not located during field investigation, although the site may have been mislocated at this time.

Full Description

Small mound enclosed by a circular bank at SS 7460 4084. [1,2] SS7460 4084. The reference falls on fairly steeply sloping ground in an enclosed field. The field is generally pasture although this area is reverting back to rough grass. There is no trace of any mound. Near the reference a spring issues and the surrounding area of darker lusher vegetation may have been misinterpreted as a mound. No Survey Action. [3] The above National Grid Reference does not correspond with that given by the Exmoor Aerial Photographic survey map and should be SS 7470 4082. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]