MSO10832 - New Bridge (Building)

New Bridge is a road bridge over the River Barle, on the former drive to Pixton Park.

Full Description

New Bridge is a road bridge over the River Barle, on the former drive to Pixton Park. The drive has now been abandoned. The bridge dates to c1870. It is constructed of coursed local slate stone, with dressed voussoirs stepped out. It is three arch span, with semi-circular outer arches, a larger segmental central arch, and low pointed cutwaters on the south faces. It has chamfered saddle back coping and low square piers at either end of the parapet, obscured by ivy at the time of the survey (July 1985). There are inserted elliptical openings in the centre of the parapets, possibly utilising medieval stone work. The northern parapet is slightly damaged and in need of repointing. [1] The bridge was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [3]