MSO10712 - Rose Cottage, Bossington (Building)

Part of a row of three, dating from the 18th to 19th Century.

Full Description

Cottage in row. C18-C19. Slobbered rubble, triple ridge tiles, stone stack left. Plan: 2-cell and cross passage. One and a half storeys, 2 bays; 2-light leaded casements to left, ground floor 2-light casement left, 4-light ogee-headed leaded casements right of central plank door, triple ridge tile pentice porch. Abuts Rose Cottage (qv) to left, evidence that pitch of roof lowered on wall of Rose Cottage adjoining; Wayside (qv) to right. Primarily listed for group value. (National Trust Estate No 5). (Photograph in NMR). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265493. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] 2-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Render walls. Gabled roof [3] The building was mentioned in the 2003 Conservation Area appraisal for Bossington and West Lynch, which states "There is a larger listed group, which includes Dunkery View, Rose Cottage and Wayside to the NW and Walnut Tree Cottage to the SE. The former are a curving terrace of three, on an intimate scale, and dating from the 18th to 19th century. Openings follow local traditional patterns, and include one four light casement window with ogee-heads and leaded lights, and plank and ledged doors." [4] The building was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5]