MSO10611 - Brook House, Timberscombe Village (Building)

A 17th Century semi detached cottage.

Full Description

Removed from list. [1] Semi-detached cottage. C17, altered late C20. Roughcast over rubble, slate roof, large stone stack at rear. Plan: not clear without internal inspection perhaps 2-cell and cross passage with one bay addition right, outshut at rear. Two storeys, 2:1 bays, end bay right recessed slightly, early C19 2-light leaded iron casements first floor left, right C20 metal window, ground floor C20 metal casement and early C19 2-light leaded iron casement right, altered 3-light to left of stable-type door, C20 glazed door in right return. Interior not seen. [2] 2-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Gabled roof. [3] The building is shown on 2018 MasterMap data at SS 9554 4209. It does not appear to be labelled. [4]