MSO10601 - Meadow Cottage, Venniford (Building)

Summary

An early 17th Century house with early to mid 20th Century alterations. It is constructed of sandstone rubble and has a cross passage plan.

Full Description

House. Early C17, altered early-mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble, concrete tiled roof, brick stacks right gable end, set in from gable end left. Plan: 2-cell and cross passage opening into winder stair with co-eval single cell wing to rear. One and a half storeys, 3 bays, all C20 casements, ground floor windows under cemented lintels, central early C17 depressed Tudor arch head moulded door surround, C20 door, pentice hood porch. Interior: depressed 4-centred arch door frame opening either side of cross passage and at rear to stair way, similar doorways opening from both rooms giving access to wing at rear, large chimney brest in room to left (original kitchen) with probably curing chamber to right; chamfered beams with step and runout stops; winder stairs, newel post cut down, 2 more depressed head door frames on first floor. Very unusual in survival of so many original internal details and as an early example of symmetrical plan in a small dwelling. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, March 1981). [1,8] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265371. First Listed on 05/06/1985. [2] T-plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The building is depicted and labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [5] A file on the property has been collated by the RCHME. It was surveyed in 1981. [6,8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7] The building was subject to vernacular survey in 1995. The cottage is thought to date to the late 16th or early 17th Century. [9]