MSO10513 - Railway Bridge, Pit Lane (Building)

Summary

Underbridge 10 carries the West Somerset Mineral Railway line over Pit Lane. It may be one of the smallest railway bridges still extant.

Full Description

Mineral railway bridge over road. 1857. Red sandstone, squared and coursed. Round arched opening, rusticated surround. Probably one of the smallest railway bridges extant, about a 2.5 metre clearance. Parapet obscured by ivy at time of survey (November 1983). The second stretch of the West Somerset Mineral Railway linking Comberow at the base of the mineral railway incline (qv) with the coast was opened 1857. The double track railway also carried passengers but only ran when the mines were operational. Mining ceased 1883 and after a brief revival in 1907-10 the stock was sold off in 1924. (Sellick, The West Somerset Mineral Railway, 1970). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264813. First Listed on 21/12/1984. [2] Stone, Squared rubble, coursed walls. [3] Underbridge 10 (Pit Lane). [4] An attempt was made to visit the building in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13; however, the bridge at ST 0369 3644 was surveyed in error. [8]