MSO10478 - Post-medieval field boundaries northwest of Vemplett's Cross (Monument)

Summary

An aerial photograph taken in 1995 appeared to show linear cropmarks extending from a sub-rectangular enclosure; however, historic mapping suggests these features may represent post-medieval field boundaries.

Full Description

Linear cropmarks oriented northwest to southeast extending from a sub rectangular enclosure in the southeast corner of the field. [1] The Tithe Map for Nettlecombe shows that a field boundary originally ran between c. ST 0446 3882 and ST 0460 3868, from where it split in two to form a field adjacent to the crossroads north of Templett's Cross. The boundary appears to occupy the same area as the majority of the cropmarks noted above. [2] The field boundaries had mostly been removed by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, although the northwesternmost portion was still extant. [3] The field boundaries are no longer depicted on modern MasterMap data. [4]