MSO10470 - Medieval or post-medieval quarry at Embercombe Head (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval quarry is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A large quarry cut into the slopes at the head of Embercombe. Two sub-circular areas, very irregularly cut. Shown on 1890s Ordnance Survey map. [1] One of two quarries of medieval or post-medieval date at Embercombe Head, Wilmersham Common, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The quarry is centred on circa SS 8608 4166. It is marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1884 as an old quarry and therefore might have passed out of use by this date. The quarries have been recorded as their form differs from that drawn on both the old and current base maps. The easternmost quarry in particular is larger in size and may have continued in use into the 20th Century. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]