MSO10464 - Possible late prehistoric standing stone south of Pinkworthy Pond (Monument)

Summary

A possible standing stone is situated near to two grass covered banks and a mound. It is possible the banks are spoil from drainage ditches.

Full Description

A grey rounded stone, loose in the ground, is approximately 0.3 metres long, 0.12 metres wide and 0.1 metre high. The stone appeared to have recently been hit by farm vehicles, with tyre tracks running around the stone and over it. This may just be a natural exposure but there are very few stones in this area. Approximately 4 metres northeast of the stone is a low grass covered bank approximately 0.7 metres wide, 0.1 to 0.15 metres high with a ditch on both sides approximately 0.4 metres wide and 0.1 metres deep. It runs roughly southeast to northwest for approximately 83 metres, then a slightly larger bank can be followed for 10 metres until it turns back to a smaller bank again and continues to the northwest for approximately 60 metres, fading into a small drainage ditch. Approximately 13 metres south of the west end of the short section of bank, a grass covered mound approximately 2 metres in diameter and 0.25 metres high is visible (similar to MSO10463). On the south side of this mound is a grass covered bank, approximately 2 metres wide, 0.1 metres high and running roughly northnorthwest for approximately 18 metres. The banks are mainly grass covered with sections covered in rushes. These features may be spoil form drainage ditches, although there are numerous ditches in the area with no banks. Situated on the gentle southwest facing slopes to the south of Pinkworthy Pond. [1]