MSO10459 - Possible natural mound southwest of Chains Barrow (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A grass covered mound with a possible gentle sloped erosion hollow may or may not be natural in origin.

Full Description

Grass covered roughly circular mound approximately 4 metres in diameter and up to 0.3 metres high, with a gentle sloped erosion hollow? Approximately 0.15 metres deep on the eastern side. Sat within a small clump of rushes. Situated on the gentle northwestern facing slopes, on the edge of the combe to the southwest of the Chains Barrow (MSO6836). Possibly natural? Similar size mound approximately 37 metres to the northeast. [1]