MSO10458 - Possible medieval or post-medieval mining trial pits south of Short Combe (Monument)

A group of steep sided depressions with spoil mounds may be an area of mineral trial pits.

Full Description

Grass covered steep sided depression with spoil mounds. Approximately 8 metres long, 12 metres wide and approximately 1.2 metres deep. Approximately 24 metres to the east there is a smaller depression approximately 6 metres long 3 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep and also a smaller one again, approximately 2.5 metres northeast of the main depression. Area of mineral trial pits(?) at the east end of Short Combe. There are animal burrows within the spoil of the largest depression, but generally in good condition. [1]